Clubs and organizations

Salt Rock Neighbourhood Watch
Natalie Struwe: 081 509 6885
Ballito Neighbourhood Watch
Gary Frances: 082 417 0000
North Coast Courier Orphan Fund
June: 032-9460276

Clubs and organisations

Dolphin Coast Ratepayers and Residents Association
Chairman Louis Luyt Jnr: 032-9463290/ 082 780 9021
www.docrra.co.za.

North Coast KwaDukuza Ratepayers Association (NCKDRPA)
Secretary Frank du Toit: 032-5511181

Forest Hills German Shepherd Dog Club Ballito

Gabby Lyle: 082 925 6481 / Find them on Facebook.

Charities:

Assist-A-Child Uthongathi Crawford Trust
Mily Phillips: 031-5614220/ 072 3667 503

Ballito Cancer Support Network
Jaine Ernst: 082 4422 080

Bread for Life at Stanger South Secondary
S. L. Foulkes-Morris: 032-4853618/ 083 6582 573

Christmas Fair Fund
June Garner: 083 441 4282

Dendethu Primary School near Sundumbili
Simphiwe Mpanza: 084 2241 788

Destiny Life Church Stanger
Brenda Hill: 071 6736 728

Dolphin Coast Hospice (open Wednesday only)
032-5523291

Hearts that Hope Children’s Home
082 7166 773

Jesus And Business (JAB)
032-9471210

Kwa Kritsu Preschool/ All Souls Church
Cara: 032-5254529

Kwa Mama Shakashead
Frieda Bontkowskyj: 032-586 0085

Nkobongo Resource Centre (formally called Noah)
032-9470810
Centre manager Zamo: 078 735 1668

Open Hands Feeding Scheme
Kelly Ross-Kent: 083 794 7723

Practising Christian Outreach Trust
Derek Olds: 032-9461461

Pregnancy Crisis Centre (Ballito)
032-9460205

St Lukes Home of Healing
032-5258074

St Philips HIV/AIDS Ministry and Outreach
Mrs TB Mthethwa: 032-5514884 or 083 7433 373

St Vincent de Paul Society
Ken Deeves: 082 873 2205

Stanger Child Welfare
Ishwar Sewpaul: 032-5511922

Summerhill Home
Paula Owen: 083 6539 778

Vision 153
032-9461290
Linda: 083 530 2528

Wednesday Club
Di Bowser: 032-9472788
Pam Castleman: 032-5863407
Service Clubs:
Visiting members from the different service clubs around the world will be pleased to know that there are Lions, Rotary and Round Table clubs operating in the Dolphin Coast area.
Ballito Lions
President Paul Naidoo: 083 7753 199

Ballito Rotary Club
President Jill Reed: 083 6004 804
Secretary Annette: 072 9773 636
Mandeni Rotary Club
Mervin Naidoo: 083 3099 062
Zimbali Rotary Club
Brian Elmes : 082 565 2116/ 032-565 2116/ [email protected]

Sporting Clubs

Bowls
Umhlali Bowling Club
Mike Hullet 032 946 0618

Cricket
The Nkobongo Cricket Club
Billy Mokoena: 082 488 6050
The Nkobongo Women’s Club
Lunga Ntuli: 078 338 0849
Railways Cricket Club:
Noor Arbee: 083 688 9387
The Manor Cricket Club
Yunus Moorad: 082 786 1924

Cycling
Tim Bamber: 082 651 7764
Mountain Biking at Holla Trails
Sales Desk: 082 899 3114
Trailmaster Ben Shabane: 074 897 8559

Golf
Darnall: 032 439 2006
Maidstone: 032 945 0419
Prince’s Grant: 032 482 0041
Simbithi: 032 525 4632
Umhlali: 032 9471181
Zimbali: 032 538 1041

Netball
Dolphins Netball Club
Jenny McCallum: 082 411 6401

Men’s Netball
Joe Taylor: 082 718 8218

Polocrosse
Umhlali Polocrosse Club
Michelle Witthoft: 084 415 7448

Rugby
Ballito Dolphins Rugby Club
John Steel: 082 826 5044

Running
Dolphin Coast Striders
Bev Livingstone: 082 573 7548

Soccer
The Globe City Club
Doeshee Govender: 084 800 9950

Footy Five-a-side
Kyle Crichton: 084 519 4140
Martial Arts:
Ballito Martial Arts Masters
Vladimir Grachev: 084 611 8992

Squash
Dolphin Coast Squash Committee
Janel Schulz: 082 561 2094
Craig Fletcher: 082 574 1084

Tennis
Ferrandi’s Tennis Academy
Roger Ferrandi: 082 791 3326
Waylon Ferrandi: 072 796 3969

Volleyball
Stanger and District Volleyball Association
Isaac Abrahams: 083 236 7349

Westbrook Skiboat Club
Linda Smit: 083 786 1406

Hockey
Umhlali Hockey Club
Rob Pissara: 083 265 9518

Church Services

Ags Kerk Lig & Lewe
(above Autozone, Ballito)
Pastor Stephan Jacobs
082-4908088
Sunday Services 9am and 6pm
***
Anglican Church on
The Dolphin Coast
All Souls Anglican Church
(Cnr Salt Rock/Sheffield Beach Rd)
032-5254529 Parish office
Rev. Peter Houston
7:00am & 9am Holy Communion
with Sunday School

All Saints Maidstone
Charles Slater Ave, Maidstone Village 083 441 1950
The Revd Canon Peter Gunning
8am Eucharist & Childrens Church
Kwa Kristu Inkosi, Nkobongo
Rev. Zodwa Ndlovu
9am Holy Communion
***
The Anglican Parish of All Saints with St Alban’s Kwadukuza
9am  All Saints KwaDukuza  Eucharist Service with Childrens’
Church, 142 Balcomb Street, KwaDukuza
7am  St Alban’s Darnall Eucharist Service with Childrens’ Church                                                                            Lot 346 Nkwazi, Old Main Road, Darnall (near old post office)
Rector: Peter Russell
Enq: 032 551 2156
***
Ballito Assembly of God
Ballito Library
Sun 8.30am/Thurs 7pm at cottage
Salt Rock. Phone for directions.
Clinton Hutton 083-4637780
***
Ballito Gesinskerk
(N.G. Gemeente Noordkus)
032-9461198
STANGER – Sondag 8:00vm
BALLITO – Sondag 8:30vm
Ds Alwyn Small 032-5258732/
083-5565837
Louis Nel 082-7714925
***
Calvary Baptist Church
Mandeni. Deacon: Alex Bozas
Scout Hall, Anderson Street
Worship Service 9am
Sunday School 8:30am
Enquiries: 032-4566828
***
Caneside Fellowship Centre
Sunday 8.30am
Pastor Mervyn Appadu
031-5053319 / 082-4651256
***
Catholic Church – Stanger
Queen of the Most
Holy Rosary – Stanger
Cnr. Russel and Blaine St.
Mass Sunday – English 8am;
Zulu 10:30am.
2nd Sat: Doornkop/Bulwer Farm
3rd Sat: Glendale 10am & Prospect Farm 10:30am 4th Sat: Tugela
Rev. Fr Z.ithulele Madlala
Tel: 032-5511567
[email protected]
Darnall: English 5:30pm 2nd
& 4th Saturday of month

St Anne’s – shakaskraal
Sunday 10:30am (English/Zulu)

All Saints – ballito
Rev.Fr. Nkosinathi Ngcobo
032-9462905
Townsend Road (Opp. Scout Hall)
Mass: Sat 6pm & Sun 8am
Youth Mass: 1st Sunday
of every month 5:30pm

Sacred Heart – tongaat
Rev.Fr. Nkosinathi Ngcobo
032-9452930
Sundial Avenue, Chetty’s Hill,
Sunday Mass 7:30am (Eng)
Sunday Mass 9:15am (Zulu)

St Anthony’s – Mandeni
Father Sipho Gamede
032-4562477 61 Anderson Rd
Mass: Sunday 9:30am
***
Chazown Gemeente
Sondagoggend 9am
Ashton International College
082 905 0441
www.chazownkzn.co.za
***
Christ Church North Coast
(Main Rd, Umhlali next to Police Station) 9am Sunday Service
11am Zulu speaking Service
Sunday School and creche
Michael Adjes 084-7018304
***
Christian Family Centre
Stanger/Groutville/Tugela
Sunday 9:15am
Pastor B. Rampersad
083-5379140
***
Church of God
of Prophecy Assemblies
Library, Temple Road, Darnall
Sunday 10:30-13:00
Pastor Nelson B. Mkhize
072-5782771 / 072-3549901
***
Church of All Nations
Seatides –  Genazzano Rd
9am Sunday Service
& Children’s Church 9am.
Kevin Naidu 032-9431243 am
083-3010839(a/h)
***
CRC BALLITO
Building 1, The Stones, Ballito.
Sun 8am & 6pm
Children’s Church available
Snr Pastors: Glenn & Alison Schroder
[email protected]
Tel: 032-9462299
***
Darnall Worship Centre
Pentecostal Holiness Church
(Lee Primary School, Darnall)
Sunday 10am
Rev. Simon Nyawo
082-4539613 (h) 032-5596688
***
Destiny Life Church
Ballito Sunday 8:30am & 6pm
Sarah Crescent, Seaward Est.
Office 032-9461640
[email protected]
***
Destiny Life Church
(Cnr. Gledhow Mill Road and Hill Road, Stanger)
Every Sunday 8:30am
Office 032-9461640
[email protected]
***
Destiny Life Church
Darnall. Kids Church 8:30am
Sunday Celebration 9-11am
(Nonoti Library) Pastor N. Mkhize
082-4038880/032-4861676
[email protected]
Prayer & Counselling Line
084-2301655

***
Emmanuel Tabernacle
Shakaskraal
Sunday Service 9am
Pastor Roop Kisun
032-9470657
***
Glad Tidings Tabernacle
60 Daffodil Str, Stanger Manor
Intercession: Sundays 5:30am
Sundays 9am/Children 7:30am
Jonathan Ramiah
082-4373948
***
Gledhow Christian Fellowship
176 Village Road, Gledhow South
Sunday Praise & Worship 8am
Sunday School 9:30am
Enquiries: Sagie Naidoo
032-5511565/082-3764222
Bobby Padayachee
032-5523522/084-5483448
***
Glenhills Baptist  Church
Sunday 07:00 Children 9am
Glenhills Revival Centre
Glenmill Baptist  Church
Glendale Recreation Hall
Sunday 09:30 Children 08:00
Pastor Rev. E. Elisha
032-4801281/5522857
***
Gospel Hill
Community Church
(Behind Radha Roopsingh)
Sunday 9:30am
Sunday School 8am
Pastor Ajith Bharath
083-5386642
***
Grace Family Church
Ballito Campus
1 Ballito Drive (Caltex garage)
www.grace.za.org
Sunday Services and
Kids Church 8am and 10am
Phone 032-5863385
[email protected]
***
Grace Family Church
North Coast-Alray Farm
off Blythedale Road.
Phone 032-551-2790
Eddie  Schroeter 083-7821156
Sunday Services & Kidz
Church 9am
***
Green Pastures Ministries
Bhoola Rd, Truroland Ind.
Township Sunday 9am.
Pastors Chris & Jaya Govender
032-9450974
***
Groundbreakers
10 Adam Park (next to Hirsch)
Every Sunday 8:30am
Pastors Nel & Michelle Sewraj
032-9463331/082-9376891
[email protected]
***
Harvesters for
Christ Ministries
Off Radha Roopsingh Turn, Etete
Saturday: Kidz Club & Youth 2pm
Sunday Worship 9am
Pastors Trevor & Jessica Nair
032-9470856 / 073-8659001 [email protected]
***
Hebron House of Prayer
Fairbreeze Sunday Celebration Service and Sunday School 9am
Pastor S.Michael 083-2355671
***
Highway Baptist Church
Shakaskraal
Phone 032-9470643
***
Hilltop Worship &
Community Centre
12 Fairly Road, Belvedere. Tongaat
Worship & Sunday school 8am
Pastor Krish Pillay
031-3686475/083-7886475/
Elder Steve Govender 083-9828855
Andrew Govender 072-1404178
***
Jericho Full Gospel Church
New Guelderland
Tues 6:30pm Sun 9:30am
Pastor Dennis Annapan
083-7536677
***
Kzn Celebration Centre
33 High Street, Tongaat
Wednesday 7pm Sun 8:30am
Pastor Ronnie Naidoo
032 944 6364/ 945 0118
[email protected]
***
La Mercy Christian
Fellowship
22 Ahmedy Street
Sunday Worship: 9:30am
Charles Ramiah 032-9415280
***
Lighthouse Family Church
Ballito Buzz Building, Moffat Drive,
Ballito Business Park, Ballito
Services Sunday 9am
Pastor Johan Lombard
082-8030930
www.lighthousefamilychurch.co.za
***
Linc Community Church
The Litchi Orchard, Foxhill, Salt Rock
Pastor Dylan Jahnig 076-1823541
[email protected]
Sunday Service & Kids Church
8am & 10am
***
Maranatha Family Church/ Church Alive
1 Celtis Place, Ballito.
Sunday 8.30am/Evening 6pm
Pastor: Mark Rogers
082-5793911/9463603/9460106
***
Maranatha Family Church
Sunday Zulu service: 11:30am-1pm
By: Rex and Janelle Hunt
***
Maranatha
House of Worship
(Shakaskraal Library Hall)
Pastor: Louie Moothusamy
8:30am Sunday Service
032-9471251/082-8018805
***
Methodist Church of SA
Services Sunday at all venues.
Trinity 9:30am (cnr. Hulett/Jackson Str, Stanger) Rev. Johan Wessels
Darnall 7:45am
(Willowvale Drive, Darnall)
Manse 032-5514463
Cell: 082 632 4607
Umhlali : rev. Michael Bishop
Office 032-9470173
Sundays 7:45am, 9.30am, 6pm
1st Sunday of the month: Communion at all services
Westbrook 7:30am
Rev. Roy Govender
032-9433399
Tongaat 8:30am
Rev. Richard Gowana
032-9433399
Dukuza Societies
(Phone 032-5511588 for venues & times.) Rev N. Gowana
Mandeni - 8:00am
Childrens Church 8am
Rev. Vusi Radebe
032-4562344
Pastor Gillian Judge
032-4564253
***
Morning Glory Service
Ballito Bay Mall (kidz zone)
Sunday 7am
Pastor Ronnie Naidoo
032 944 6364/ 945 0118
[email protected]
***
Nederduitse
Hervormde Kerk
Ds T. Dreyer 031-2613943
083-2528242
NG Kerk Ballito
Elke Sondag 10:30
***
New Apostolic Church
Office 35, Balvista Centre
Sunday 09h00
For Wednesday services call
Lukas 083-3569337
Eric 032-9463108
***
New Beginnings
Worship Centre
House 363, Velani Township
Sundays 10-12:30
Childrens Church 9-10am
Pastor Debrah Nyawo
032-5596688/071-3160540
***
New Covenant
Fellowship Church
Senior Pastor Terry Manicum
Pastor Tony Manicum
Flambel Primary School.
Sat Service: 5pm
032-9444651/084-5010564/
073-7242735
***
New Life Christian
Fellowship Church
Mangete. Sundays 9am – 11am
Childrens Church 9am-10:30am
Pastor Peter Saker
032-4584412
***
North City Church
The Boathouse Guest House,
Ballito. Sundays 9am
Frank Booysen
082-5323191
***
North Coast New
Covenant – umdloti
Sundays 6pm Childrens
Church 8:30am
Enquiries: Anthony/Les/
Sharon 082-9031057
***
Open Door Assembly
10 Dick King Road, Townview,
Stanger. Childrens Church 8:30am
Worship & Communion 10am
Gospel Service 6pm
Pastor Dion Adonis
083-7015509
***
Philadelphia Full
Gospel Church
Sunday 7:30am:
Stanger Secondary School Hall
Sunday 9am: 13 Valley Road,
Warrenton, Stanger
Pastor Emmanuel Gopalan
& Pastor Jenna Moodley
032-5524184/082-7272994
***
Real Life Church
Sunday Service and
Real Kids 9:00am
Salt Rock Country Club
Pastor B. Sarafidis 082 658 7036
[email protected]
***
Revival Ministries (ARM)
Sun: Praise & Worship 9:30am
Childrens Church 10am
Pastor Danny Moonsamy
032-9448143
083-2752237.
***
Riversong Family Church
Sappi Youth Hall, Mandeni
Sundays 9:30am
Pastor: D. Moore 082-4445140
***
Shalom Presbyterian Church
(Next to Gordon Mitchell Hall) Buffelsdale, Tongaat.
Sunday School 8am/Service 10am
***
Shakaskraal Community
CHURCH – Sunday 8:00am
Rev. Gerald Chetty
032-9470554/072-2141725
***
Stanger Assembly
177 Townsview Road (Upper
Balcomb Street) Stanger
Sunday 9am Breaking of bread
6:45pm Family Service
Enquiries: Gerald Hawyes
032-5524120/083-4612023
***
Stanger Central Tabernacle
17 Greyridge Drive, Stanger Heights. Sunday Praise & Worship 8am
Ps Harry Solomon 083-3012923
***
Stanger Christian Centre
Old North Road
Every Sunday Praise & worship/
Junior Church 9am.
032-5512419/032-5525411.
***
Tabernacle of Worship
Trubel Primary School, Belvedere
Sen.Pastor Rhandon Nagoor
Pastor Jayslan Naidoo
Sunday Celebration 8:30am
083-4670776/032-9445888
***
Tehillah Life Centre
Westbrook Retirement Village
Sunday Celebration 9am
Pastors Mervyn & Rosh Peters
082-7741288 / 082-8268266
[email protected]
***
The House of
Deliverance & Healing
Sunday Celebration 9:30-11:30
English/Zulu Sunday School 8am
(Cnr Russel & Patterson St)
Pastors Dave & Marge Chetty
032-5511896/082-8759945
***
Tongaat Baptist
Mission Church
175 Old Main Road.
Sunday Worship 9am.
Pastor Jacob Moses
084-5651691
***
Tongaat Tabernacle
Belverton High School
Sunday 9:30am
Pastor Namy Naidoo
032-9442777
***
Tongaat Central Baptist Church
Old Ithala Post Office, Maidstone
9:30 Sunday Worship
Pastor Naphtal & Zandile Buthelezi
032-9446381/
083-3863786 (a/h)
***
Trinity Worship Centre
50 Rajasthan Road, Belvedere, Tongaat
9:30 Sunday Worship
7pm Tuesday Worship
Pastor Bradley Bhima
073-9578935
[email protected]
***
Umhlali Baptist Church
Main Road, Umhlali (VCFA Hall)
Sunday Service 8:45am
Pastor Lazarus Devasagayam
083-7886819/032-5376819
***
Umkhumbi Wensindiso
Christian Church
Nkobongo Community Hall Room 15
Sunday Mass 11am
Pastor P. Mkhize 078-1810934
***
United Pentecostal Church
(Salt Rock Library)
Sunday Service 8am
Pastor Russell Govender
032-5258225/083-6575090
***
Victory Ministries
Silverdale Primary, Buffelsdale
Sunday at 9am
Pastor Victor and Jennifer Naicker
084-4828186 / 031-5396768
***
Watchman Ministries
International
22 Mahatma Gandhi Str, Stanger
Sunday Worship 9am/Childrens
Church 10am/Tuesday Worship 7pm
Pastors Colin & Val Hubbard
082-4140526/082-3746500
***
Seventh Day Adventist Church
Stanger, 52 king shaka street
Sat/Sabbath 09h00
Elder Nhlanhla Khuzwayo
083-4437393
***
Seventh Day Adventist Church
BALLITO – Saturday 10am
3 Platinum Park, Ballito
Trevor Spencer 083-4805293
***

Top

Thanks for your referral. We have no doubt your friends will love our newsletter as much as you!

Don't forget to verify your email.

to our FREE newsletter
SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter.




SELECT your titles:

North Coast Courier


Get regular news updates sent directly to your inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites
CLICK HERETo view an example of our newsletter

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter

SELECT your titles:

North Coast Courier

Get regular news updates sent directly to you inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

Subscribe Here
1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites
Your details:


Your friends: